Research/Books/Diet Planner/Recipes/Nutrition/Orders/Biosphere 2/Art Acitvities/Links

NUTRIENT PROFILES OF SEVERAL SOY FOODS

Tofu
Soy Milk
Tempeh
Soybeans

Nutrient levels for Tofu

Tofu:
firm
Unit100 grams:
Amount
%RDA
male
%RDA
female
1/2 cup: 126 grams
Amount
%RDA
male
%RDA
female
Calorieskcal145.005.0%6.6%182.76.3%8.3%
Proteingm15.725%31.6%19.831.6%39.8%
Carbohydrategm4.20.9%1.3%5.41.1%1.6%
Isoflavones *mg31nvnv40nvnv
Genistein *mg9.4nvnv11.2nvnv
Genistin *mg13.8nvnv16.5nvnv
Total Fatgm8.79.0%11.9%10.9811.4%15.0%
Saturated fat gm1.263.9%5.2%1.584.9%6.5%
Monounsaturated fatgm1.92nvnv2.4nvnv
Polyunsaturated fatgm4.9nvnv6.2nvnv
Cholesterolmg0
Sodiummg14.2.8%2.8%17.63.5%3.5%
Total dietary fibergm2.39.2%9.2%2.8911.6%11.6%
Vitamin AIU166.nvnv209.16nvnv
Vitamin Cmg.2.3%.3%.25.4%.4%
Thiamin mg.1610.5%14.4%.1913.3%18.1%
Riboflavinmg.106%7.8%.127.6%9.9%
Niacin mg.382%2.5%.482.5%3.2%
Vitamin B6mg.094.6%5.7%.115.8%7.2%
Folacin mcg29.314.7%16.3%36.918.5%20.5%
Vitamin B12mcg0.
Potassiummg23711.8%11.8%298.14.9%14.9%
Calciummg20525.6%25.6%258.332.3%32.3%
Phosphorusmg19023.8%23.8%239.29.9%29.9%
Magnesium mg94.27%33.6%118.438.8%42.3%
Ironmg10.47104.7%69.8%13.19131.9%87.9%
Zincmg1.5710.5%13.1%1.9713.2%16.5%
Coppermg.3718.9%18.9%.4723.8%23.8%
Manganesemg1.1833.7%33.7%1.4842.5%42.5%
Return to the Top

Nutrient levels for Soy Milk

Soy MilkUnit100 grams:
Amount
%RDA
male
%RDA
female
1 cup:
Amount
%RDA
male
%RDA
female
Calorieskcal33.001.1%1.5%79.002.7%3.6%
Proteingm2.754.4%5.5%6.610.5%13.2%
Carbohydrategm1.8.4%.3%4.34.9%1.3%
Isoflavones *mg15nvnv40nvnv
Genistein *mg.19nvnv.45nvnv
Genistin *mg1.3nvnv3.12nvnv
Total Fatgm1.912.0%2.6%4.584.7%6.3%
Saturated fat gm.21.7%.9%.511.6%2.1%
Monounsaturated fat gm.32nvnv.78nvnv
Polyunsaturated fat gm.83nvnv1.9nvnv
Cholesterolmg0.0
Sodiummg12.02.4%2.4%28.85.8%5.8%
Total dietary fibergm1.35.2%5.2%3.1212.5%12.5%
Vitamin AIU32nana76.8nana
Vitamin Cmg0
Thiamin mg.1610.7%14.6%.3825.8%35.1%
Riboflavinmg.074.1%5.4%.169.9%12.9%
Niacin mg.14.8%.10%.351.9%2.4%
Vitamin B6mg.042.1%2.6%.094.9%6.1%
Folacin mcg1.5.8%.8%3.61.8%2.0%
Vitamin B12mcg0.0
Potassiummg141.07.0%7.0%338.416.9%16.9%
Calciummg4.0.5%.5%9.61.2%1.2%
Phosphorusmg49.6.1%6.1%117.614.7%14.7%
Magnesium mg19.5.4%6.8%45.613.0%16.3%
Ironmg.585.8%3.9%1.3913.9%9.3%
Zincmg.231.5%1.9%.553.7%4.6%
Coppermg.126%6%.2814.4%14.4%
Manganesemg.174.9%4.9%.4011.7%11.7%
Return to the Top

Nutrient levels for Tempeh

TempehUnit100 grams:
Amount
%RDA
male
%RDA
female
1/2 cup:
Amount
%RDA
male
%RDA
female
Calorieskcal199.006.9%9.0%165.005.7%7.5%
Proteingm18.9530.1%37.9%15.725.0%31.5%
Carbohydrategm17.038%10.5%14.133%4.2%
Isoflavones *mg31nvnv40nvnv
Genistein *mg7.2nvnv6nvnv
Genistin *mg49.3nvnv59.16nvnv
Total Fatgm7.688.%10.5%6.376.6%8.7%
Saturated fat gm1.113.4%4.5%.922.9%3.8%
Monounsaturated fat gm1.69nvnv1.4nvnv
Polyunsaturated fat gm4.33nvnv3.59nvnv
Cholesterolmg0.0
Sodiummg6.1.2%1.2%4.981.0%1.0%
Vitamin AIU686.nana569.38nana
Vitamin Cmg0
Thiamin mg.138.7%11.9%.107.2%9.9%
Riboflavinmg.116.5%8.5%.095.4%7.1%
Niacin mg4.6324.4%30.9%3.8420.2%25.6%
Vitamin B6mg.2914.9%18.7%.2412.4%15.5%
Folacin mcg52.26.%28.9%43.1621.6%24.%
Vitamin B12mcg1.50.%50.%.8341.5%41.5%
Potassiummg36718.4%18.4%304.6115.2%15.2%
Calciummg93.11.6%11.6%77.199.6%9.6%
Phosphorusmg206.25.8%25.8%170.9821.4%21.4%
Magnesium mg70.20.%25.%58.116.6%20.8%
Ironmg2.2622.6%15.1%1.8718.8%12.5%
Zincmg1.8112.1%15.1%1.510.%12.5%
Coppermg.6733.5%33.5%.5527.8%27.8%
Manganesemg1.4340.9%40.9%1.1833.9%33.9%

Return to the Top

Nutrient levels for Soybeans

Soy Beans
boiled
Unit100 grams:
Amount
%RDA
male
%RDA
female
1/2 cup:boiled
Amount
%RDA
male
%RDA
female
Calorieskcal173.6.%7.9%148.785.1%6.8%
Proteingm16.6426.4%33.3%14.3122.7%28.6%
Carbohydrategm9.922.1%3.%8.531.8%2.5%
Isoflavones *mg27nvnv35nvnv
Genistein *mg.46nvnv.55nvnv
Genistin *mg1.8nvnv2.16nvnv
Total Fatgm8.979.3%12.2%7.718.0%10.5%
Saturated fat gm1.294.%5.3%1.113.5%4.6%
Monounsaturated fat gm1.98nvnv1.7nvnv
Polyunsaturated fat gm5.06nvnv4.35nvnv
Cholesterolmg0.0
Sodiummg1.00.2%0.2%.860.2%0.2%
Total dietary fibergm6.024.0%24.0%5.1620.6%20.6%
Vitamin AIU9.nana569.38nana
Vitamin Cmg1.72.8%2.8%1.462.4%2.4%
Thiamin mg.1510.3%14.1%.138.9%12.1%
Riboflavinmg.2816.8%21.9%.2414.4%18.9%
Niacin mg.392.1%2.7%.341.8%2.3%
Vitamin B6mg.2311.7%14.6%.2010.1%12.6%
Folacin mcg53.826.9%29.9%46.2623.1%25.7%
Vitamin B12mcg0
Potassiummg515.25.8%25.8%442.922.1%22.1%
Calciummg102.12.8%12.8%87.7211.0%11.0%
Phosphorusmg245.30.6%30.6%210.726.3%26.3%
Magnesium mg86.24.6%30.7%73.921.1%26.4%
Ironmg5.1451.4%34.3%4.4244.2%29.5%
Zincmg1.157.7%9.6%.986.6%8.2%
Coppermg.4020.3%20.3%.3517.5%17.5%
Manganesemg.8223.5%23.5%.7020.2%20.2%

Data for Isoflavones values derived from The Simple Soybean and Your Health, Messina and Messina, 1994.
Data for Genistein and Genistin adapted from an
Abstract on the Quantification of Genistein and Genistin in Soybeans and Soybean Products; available on-line.

Return to the Top
More on Phytoestrogenes
More on Soy Foods

Home Page